At Holden Litigation
[…] C. Securities Exchange Act of 1934: Litigation and Defenses.

Norwegian’s and Inovio’s corporate misstatements and fraudulent behavior are alleged violations of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.[43] The Plaintiffs in these securities class action lawsuits allege that corporate executives blatantly misled their investors and artificially inflated stock prices.[44] Specifically, Norwegian and Inovio are alleged to have violated Section 10(b) (17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 which states:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange,

  1. To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
  2. To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
  3. To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.[45]

Additionally, the directors and officers are alleged to be liable in their individual capacities under Section 20(a) (15 U.S.C. § 78(a)) which states:

Joint and several liability; good faith defense.